Programme (as of May 17, 2019)
For the . pdf version of the agenda, click here.
NB: All briefers are kindly asked to allow time for discussion in their allocated slots, and to raise any specific issues to be addressed by WGSIP
Wednesday 29 May 2019 |
|||
Time | Agenda Item | ||
1. Introduction – Co-chairs W. Merryfield and D. Smith |
|||
08h45-09h00 | Arrival & setup | ||
09h00 | a. Welcome remarks – Evgeny Tyrtyshnikov, Director INM RAS | ||
09h10 | b. Welcome, introductions, objectives of the meeting and approval of the agenda – Co-chairs | ||
09h30 | c. Local arrangements & CITES-2019 – M. Tolstykh | ||
09h40 | d. Update on implementation of WCRP Strategic Plan, actions from JSC 40 – M. Rixen | ||
10h10 | e. Review of WGSIP 19 & 20 actions – Co-chairs | ||
10h30 | Coffee break | ||
2. WGSIP alignment with WCRP Strategic/Implementation Plans – D. Smith |
|||
11h00 | a. Discussion on how WGSIP can contribute to Strategic Plan objectives and WCRP restructuring | ||
3. Current WGSIP projects updates and outcomes – D. Smith | |||
11h50 | a. Teleconnections – L. Ferranti | ||
12h00 | b. SNOWGLACE – Y. Orsolini | ||
12h10 | c. Shocks and drifts – W. Merryfield, M. Tolstykh | ||
12h20 | d. CHFP – R. Saurral | ||
12h35 | e. Discussion – all | ||
12h45 | Lunch | ||
4. Invited expert science talk – D. Smith |
|||
13h45 |
a. Climate prediction research and operations in China – H. Ren |
||
5. Shocks and drifts discussion – W. Merryfield |
|||
14h15 | a. Initial shocks and drifts in decadal predictions – R. Saurral |
||
14h30 | b. Discussion including whether WGSIP should formulate definitions of drifts vs shocks – all | ||
6. Research & modelling centers updates – W. Merryfield Briefers are invited to focus on updates since the last session and to include Global Producing Centres and Lead Centres matters as applicable |
|||
14h45 |
a. BoM – D. Hudson
|
||
15h00 | b. Metéo France – L. Batté | ||
15h15 | Coffee break | ||
15h45 | c. ICCP – J.-Y. Lee | ||
16h00 | d. UKMO – D. Smith | ||
16h10 | e. ECMWF – L. Ferranti | ||
16h20 | f. INM RAS – M. Tolstykh | ||
16H30 | g. CSIR – A. Beraki | ||
16h40 | h. NILU – Y. Orsolini | ||
16h50 | i. JMA/MRI – Y. Takaya | ||
17h05 | j. ECCC + NMME – W. Merryfield | ||
17h15 | k. IRI - A. Muñoz | ||
17h25 | l. discussion and/or matters arising – all | ||
17h45 | End of session | ||
19h00 | No-host dinner at Gournest (near President Hotel) | ||
Thursday 30 May 2019 |
|||
7. Links to services and engagement with WMO operations – D. Smith |
|||
08h45 |
a. ACToday: Adapting Agriculture to Today’s Climate for Tomorrow – A. Muñoz |
||
09h15 | b. Update on S2S and its integration with WMO operations – Y. Takaya | ||
09h30 | c. Update on WMO IPET-OPSLS activities – Y. Takaya | ||
09h40 | d. Recent WGSIP engagement with WMO – W. Merryfield | ||
09h50 |
e. WMO North Eurasia Climate Centre and North Eurasia Climate Outlook Forum – V. Khan Operational prediction within Climate Services Information System of WMO - V. Khan |
||
10h20 | f. Discussion on how WGSIP can further engage with WMO to facilitate R2O/O2R knowledge exchange – all | ||
10h45 | Coffee break | ||
8. Updates on related initiatives – W. Merryfield | |||
11h15 | a. C3S – A. Brookshaw (remote presentation) | ||
11h30 | b. APPLICATE – L. Batté | ||
11h40 | c. PAMIP – D. Smith | ||
11h50 | d. PPP – M. Tolstykh | ||
12h00 | e. FRAMS – W. Merryfield | ||
12h10 | f. DCPP and GC-NTCP – D. Smith | ||
12h30 | g. IPCC WG1 report – J.-Y. Lee | ||
12h45 | Lunch |
||
9. Proposed WGSIP CMIP activity – D. Smith |
|||
13h45 | a. Background – co-chairs | ||
14h00 | b. Discussion on initiation and formulation of possible WGSIP-led Subannual Climate Prediction Project under CMIP – all | ||
15h15 | Coffee break | ||
10. Scoping and selection of new WGSIP-led Projects – Co-chairs |
|||
15h45 | a. Introduction and background – co-chairs | ||
16h00 | b. Introduction of concepts for candidate projects – co-chairs, Y. Takaya WMO WGSIP Inititative Evaluation of Asian summer monsoon prediction - LRFAMIP |
||
16h40 | c. Selection of ~3 projects, determining of participants | ||
17h00 | d. Break-out sessions to draft initial project organization & goals | ||
17h40 | e. Reconvene to organize next day’s plenary reporting, discussion | ||
17h45 | End of session | ||
18h00 20h00 |
Joint reception with CITES-2019 participants | ||
Friday 31 May 2019 |
|||
10. Scoping and selection of new WGSIP-led Projects (cont.) – Co-chairs |
|||
08h45 | f. Reporting on draft project organization & goals, discussion | ||
11. WGSIP-led workshop in 2020 or 2021 – Co-chairs | |||
09h15 | a. Introduction and discussion of candidate topics | ||
10h00 | b. Selection of workshop topic, preliminary organizational decisions | ||
10h45 | Coffee break | ||
12. TPOS 2020 proposal for periodic assessments – W. Merryfield |
|||
11h15 | a. Background and introduction – L. Ferranti | ||
11h30 | b. Discussion of whether/how WGSIP should address proposal | ||
13. Additional discussion time – Co-chairs | |||
12h00 | a. Extra time for discussion and planning as needed | ||
12h45 | Lunch | ||
13h45 | b. Extra time for discussion and planning as needed | ||
14. WGSIP business – Co-chairs |
|||
14h00 | a. Next WGSIP session + other meetings and events | ||
14h20 | b. Memberships | ||
14h30 | c. Review of draft actions list | ||
15h00 | End of meeting |