Poster Sessions

Poster Guidelines

Floor Plan View

Poster Sessions Descriptions


24 October


Monday poster layout map


Session C1: Climate Variability and Change in the Australian-Asian Region (conveners: H. Hendon, T. Yasunari, G. Wu)


Session C5: Observing, Understanding and Projecting Polar Climate System Variability and Change (conveners: P. Schlosser, C. Mauritzen)

Session C6: Marine Regional Integrated Assessments: Observations, Predictions, and Uncertainty (conveners: C. Anderson, K. Karnauskas, S. Dutkiewicz, R. Murtugudde, A. Fischer, K.F. Drinkwater, S. Hyodae, C. Moloney)

Session C7: Atmospheric Composition and Forcings (conveners: M. Santee, J.S. Daniel, M.I. Hegglin, P. Rasch)

Session C8: Atmospheric Dynamics and Climate (conveners: H. Hendon, B. Holtslag, Y.-L. Lin, N. McFarlane, G. Svensson, S. Yoden)

Session C9: Oceans and Climate (conveners: T. Lee, W. Hazeleger, T. Suga, J. Brown, M. Barreiro)

Session C10: Land, Water and Climate (conveners: D. Lawrence, P. Kabat)

Session C11: The Role of the Cryosphere in Climate (conveners: T. Worby, G. Casassa)

Session C12: Clouds, Aerosols and Climate (conveners: M. Webb, P. Siebesma, G. Feingold)

25 October


Tuesday poster layout map

Session C2: Regional Integration of Climate Science, Information and Capacity Building with Regard to Climate Variability and Change in The Americas (conveners: J. Marengo, S. Chan Chou, I. Camilloni, T. Cavazos, R. Pulwarty)


Session C13: From Global Observations to Integrated Climate Information (conveners: M. Manton, T. Peterson, T. Koike)

Session C14: Sustaining and Developing Ocean and Sea-Ice Observations for Climate Research (conveners: E. Lindstrom, B. Weller, J. Vialard, A. Klepikov)

Session C15: Atmospheric Observations Including Upper Troposphere and Stratosphere (conveners: A. Thompson, M. Rusticucci, R. Adler)

Session C16: Land Surface Processes and Observations (conveners: H. Dolman, J. Matsumoto)

Session C17: Hydrological Cycle in Cold Regions, Including Permafrost, Ice Sheets and Glaciers (conveners: T. Ohata, I. Allison, T. Prowse, D. Yang)

Session C18: Using Paleoclimate Observations and Analysis for Improving Earth System Prediction (conveners: G. Schmidt, V. Masson-Delmotte)

Session C19: Coupled Data Assimilation for Earth System Models (conveners: D. Stammer, M. Balmaseda, Y. Fujii, A. Rosati, D. Smith)

Session C20: Integrating Regional Data Sets into Global Products (conveners: A. Klein Tank, L. Alexander, G. Bodeker, C. Kummerow)

Session C21: Data Management, Archiving, and Access from Global to Local Scales (conveners: D. Mocko, M. Parsons, D. Williams)

Session C22: Reanalysis and Synthesis Methods for Climate (conveners: M. Bosilovich, K. Haines)

Session C23: Reprocessed Datasets and Climate Data Records (conveners: J. Bates, B. Randel, S. Tegtmeier, R. Weaver)

Session C24: Satellite Observations and their Assimilation: Prospects for the Future (conveners: J. Burrows, J. Key, S. Polavarapu, F. Rabier)

26 October


Wednesday poster layout map

Session C3: Regional Integration of Climate Science, Information and Capacity Building with Regard to Climate Variability and Change in Africa (conveners: J. Polcher, A.T. Gaye, R. Diab, M. Kadi)


Session C25: Predictions and Predictability on Sub-seasonal to Decadal Time Scales (conveners: A. Solomon, N. Keenlyside, M. Kimoto, T. Stockdale)

Session C26: Interactions and Prediction at the Interface of Weather and Climate: Leveraging Multi-Platform/Multi-Sensor Observations, High-Resolution Models and Seamless Predictions (conveners: D. Waliser, S. Woolnough, C. Saulo, F. Molteni)

Session C27: Regional Climate Downscaling and the CORDEX Program (conveners: F. Giorgi, C. Jones)

Session C28: Improving Climate Models, Including their Components and Parameterizations (conveners: C. Bretherton, S. Legg, E. Manzini)

Session C29: Quantifying and Characterizing Uncertainty in Numerical Climate Predictions and Projections (conveners: T. Hamill, D. Sexton, R. Knutti, J. Kinter)

Session C30: Ice Sheet Interactions with the Ocean and Atmosphere in Past, Present and Future Climate (conveners: A. Abe-Ouchi, D. Holland, W. Lipscomb)

Session C31: Improving the Representation of Energy and Water Cycles in Atmospheric Models (conveners: A. Rinke, B. van den Hurk, C. Jimenez, J. Santanello)

Session C32: Earth System Models: Developments and Simulations
(conveners: K. Hibbard, A. Rinke, N. Mahowald, J. Jungclaus, G. Flato, P. Friedlingstein)

Session C33: Understanding Climate Feedbacks (conveners: B. Sanderson, D. Randall)

Session C34: Global Model Evaluation and Projections: CMIP5 and Other Model Intercomparisons (conveners: J. Meehl, D. Waugh, J. Fasullo, K. Williams)

27 October


Thursday poster layout map

Session C4: Meeting the Needs for Integrated Climate Science, Information and Capacity Building with Regard to Climate Variability and Change in Europe (conveners: V. Pope, C. Goodess, M. Beniston, P. Lionello)


Session C35: Stratospheric Ozone and Other Trace Gases (conveners: D. Fahey, P. Newman)

Session C36: Large-scale Climate Variability and Change (conveners: D. Bromwich, C. Deser, P. Kushner)

Session C37: Ocean Circulation and Ventilation (conveners: B. Sloyan, S. Garzoli, S. Griffies, B. Johns)

Session C38: Sea Level Variability and Change (conveners: J. Church, J. Gregory)

Session C39: Understanding and Characterizing Past, Present and Future Climate Extremes Through Observations and Model Simulations (conveners: C. Tebaldi, S. Schubert, O. Zolina, P. Groisman)

Session C40: The Changing Cryosphere and Its Role in the Climate System (conveners: C. Xiao, M. Holland, L. Hinzman)

Session C41: Attribution of Changing Climate Conditions to Inform Adaptation and Mitigation (conveners: D. Stone, M. Hoerling, J. Perlwitz, N. Christidis)

Session C42: Air Quality and Effects of Aerosols and Pollution (conveners: J. Staehelin, P. Rasch, K. Law, C. Venkataraman, K. Yutaka, T. Zhu)

Session C43: Water Resources and the Hydrological Cycle Over Land (conveners: E. Wood, R. Stewart)

Session C44: The Changing Role of the Ocean and Land in the Global Carbon Balance (conveners: C. Sabine, T. Tanhua, V. Romanovsky, J. Canadell)

Session C45: Geoengineering to Counteract Global Warming? (conveners: A. Robock, T. Peter)